EV Adoption in Singapore: Monthly Tracker
Electric cars were 63.3% of new cars in August 2026 and 62.8% so far this year, up from 45.0% in 2025. Monthly shares, makes and the tax incentive.
Electric cars were 63.3% of new cars registered in Singapore in August 2026, and 62.8% of the 36,646 registered from January to August. That is up from 45.0% in 2025, 33.6% in 2024 and 18.1% in 2023. The monthly peak so far is 70.1%, in June 2026. Petrol-only cars have fallen to about 5%; most of the rest are hybrids. This page is updated as LTA publishes each month’s registrations.
Year by year
Chart unavailable. The values remain available in the data table.
View data as table
| Year | Electric | Hybrid | Petrol | Other | Registrations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18.1% | 46.8% | 34.6% | 0.5% | 30,225 |
| 2024 | 33.6% | 48.5% | 17.8% | 0.1% | 43,022 |
| 2025 | 45.0% | 40.5% | 14.5% | 0.0% | 52,678 |
| 2026 | 63.1% | 31.5% | 5.5% | 0.0% | 40,986 |
Hybrids include plug-in hybrids. Shares in a year may not add to 100% because of diesel and other fuels.
Month by month
| Month | Electric cars | New cars | Share of new cars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | 2,065 | 4,626 | 44.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 2,055 | 4,650 | 44.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 2,336 | 4,704 | 49.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 2,081 | 3,956 | 52.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 2,232 | 4,395 | 50.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 3,093 | 6,390 | 48.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 2,355 | 4,266 | 55.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 2,237 | 4,007 | 55.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 3,087 | 5,049 | 61.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 2,982 | 4,553 | 65.5% |
| May 2026 | 2,930 | 4,478 | 65.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 3,357 | 4,791 | 70.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 3,200 | 4,953 | 64.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 2,880 | 4,549 | 63.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 2,827 | 4,340 | 65.1% |
Battery-electric cars; hybrids, including plug-in hybrids, are not counted as electric. A new month is added when LTA publishes it.
Latest month in our data:
| Fuel type | Registrations |
|---|---|
| Electric | 2,880 |
| Petrol | 247 |
| Petrol-Electric | 1,134 |
| Petrol-Electric (Plug-In) | 288 |
Registrations are not COE bids. This LTA dataset counts new cars by fuel type; it has no model-level ranking, fleet totals or charger counts.
Which makes
BYD registered 8,318 of the 23,028 electric cars from January to August 2026, about 36%. Tesla followed with 3,723, then Chery, MG, GAC and Xpeng.
| Make | Registrations | Market share | Via parallel importers |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYD | 8,318 | 36.1% | 0 |
| TESLA | 3,723 | 16.2% | 0 |
| CHERY | 1,522 | 6.6% | 0 |
| M.G. | 1,419 | 6.2% | 0 |
| GAC | 1,320 | 5.7% | 0 |
| XPENG | 1,064 | 4.6% | 0 |
| ZEEKR | 975 | 4.2% | 0 |
| B.M.W. | 790 | 3.4% | 1 |
| MAXUS | 419 | 1.8% | 0 |
| DONGFENG | 410 | 1.8% | 0 |
Battery-electric cars only, from LTA’s monthly registrations by make and fuel type. Share is of all electric cars registered.
The tax incentive
In 2026 an electric car in VES band A can get up to $30,000 off its registration tax, through the VES rebate and the EV Early Adoption Incentive. From 1 January 2027 the incentive ends and the maximum rebate falls to $20,000. See buying an EV before 2027.
The registration data shows what was bought, not why. For the effect on COE prices, see EVs and Category A.
Sources
Reviewed 26 October 2026. Shares are COEkaki’s calculations from LTA’s monthly registrations.